9870 St Vincent Place, Glasgow, DC 45 Fr 45.
- Класс: Mammalia Linnaeus, 1758 = Млекопитающие
- Инфракласс: Eutheria, Placentalia Gill, 1872 = Плацентарные, высшие звери
- Надотряд: Ungulata = Копытные
- Отряд: Artiodactyla Owen, 1848 = Парнокопытные, парнопалые
- Подотряд: Ruminantia Scopoli, 1777 = Жвачные
- Семейство: Bovidae (Cavicornia) Gray, 1821 = Полорогие
- Род: Gazella Blainville, 1816 = (Собственно) газели
- Вид: Gazella gazella Pallas = Обыкновенная газель
Вид: Gazella gazella Pallas = Обыкновенная газель
Обыкновенная газель = Gazella gazella Pallas
Range and Population Formerly occurred across most of the Arabian Peninsula, north to southern Syria and extending westwards into Sinai. The last confirmed records for Egypt were in 1932 though there have been some recent unconfirmed reports (Saleh 2001). There have been no records in Syria since the 1970s, except for an unconfirmed report in 1994 (Kingswood et al. 2001). In Lebanon, the species was believed to have become extinct after 1945, but three were seen in 1998 (Kingswood and Khairallah 2001). Last seen in Jordan in 1987 (CAMP 2003).
Current range: Israel (widely distributed); Saudi Arabia (occurs on the Farasan islands, in three protected areas, and as scattered populations in the west); Oman (widely distributed, with the largest population in the Arabian Oryx Sanctuary); United Arab Emirates (only known around Jebel Ali area but the provenance and identity of some of these gazelles is uncertain and they may include hybrid or non-native taxa that have escaped or been released from private collections) ; Yemen (once widely distributed but has declined due to hunting; most rece nt reports are from the mountains of western Yemen but there is no recent survey information available).
Total numbers are currently estimated at less than 15,000: Israel (declined from 10,000 to approximately 3,000 since 1996); Oman (approximately 13,000 were estimated around five years ago, with 10,000 on the Jiddat al Harasis, but these have been declining since then and are now estimated to be below 10,000); Saudi Arabia (1,500-1,700. Up to 1,000 of these are on the Farasan Islands); Yemen (no information but generally described as rare).
Threats Illegal hunting for meat and live capture for pet s and private collections. Habitat loss through conversion to agriculture and develo pment.
Conservation Measures Legally protected in Israel, Saudi Arabia, and Oman, but enforcement is not always effective. Occurs in the following protected areas:
Saudi Arabia: Farasan Islands (600 km?); Uruq Bani Ma’arid (5,500 km?); Al Khunfah (34,225 km?); Ibex Reserve (2,370 km?).
Oman: Arabian Oryx Sanctuary (24,785 km?); Wadi Sareen Tahr Reserve (800 km?); Jebel Samhan NR (4,500 km2), As Saleel NP (220 km?).
Israel: En Gedi (14 km?); Ya’ar Yehudia (62 km?); Mezukai Herev (23 km?).